August 14, 2026

Austin Neighborhoods and School Districts: A Homebuyer's Guide

Austin Neighbourhood

Choosing the right Austin neighborhood is rarely about finding the highest-ranked suburb. It is about finding the place where school assignment, housing budget, commute, and day-to-day life all work together. A top-rated district may not be the right fit if it stretches your budget or adds an hour to your day, while a slightly lower-rated area may offer the balance you need.

West Lake Hills and Rollingwood offer highly rated public schools close to downtown, Lakeway and Bee Cave provide access to A-rated schools at a lower price point, and communities like Round Rock and Pflugerville offer more space and long-term value. The best choice depends less on rankings and more on your individual priorities, and these eight neighborhoods each offer a different combination.

What Should Homebuyers Consider When Comparing Austin Neighborhoods?

School assignment, verified at the campus level

In Central Texas, district boundaries, not city names or ZIP codes, decide where a student enrolls. A home with a "Bee Cave" mailing address can sit in Eanes ISD, Lake Travis ISD, or Hays CISD, depending on the exact parcel.

Texas rates every district and campus on an A-to-F scale, released through the TEA accountability ratings for the 2024-25 year, and the letter grade at the district level often hides wide variation between campuses. A cross-check across TEA, GreatSchools 1-10 scores, and Niche 2026 rankings gives a fuller read than any single grade.

Home value that holds

The metro-wide median sale price for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos area fell to about $426,220 in March 2026, the lowest March median since 2021. That softening created real opportunities, but top-district zones held far better than the metro average, which can matter for buyers planning to stay in a home long term.

If you're evaluating Austin homes for sale, understanding what a specific home is worth in today's market starts with recent comparable sales rather than a portal estimate.

A commute you can live with five days a week

Austin's average commute is about 28 minutes, but travel times vary considerably during the workweek. Testing your drive during your actual morning or evening commute gives a much clearer picture of everyday life than an off-peak weekend visit.

Parks, amenities, and community fit

Day-to-day life can include trails, splash pads, youth sports, sidewalks, parks, recreation facilities, retail, dining, and access to community amenities. These are location characteristics that cannot be renovated into a house later, so they are worth considering alongside the property itself.

Which Austin Neighborhoods Compare Best at a Glance?

The eight communities span a $1.5M swing in price and a 45-minute swing in rush-hour commute, so the right one depends entirely on which factors you weigh first.

Community

Consider if your priorities include

Median home (mid-2026)

District (TEA 2024-25)

Rush-hour drive downtown

West Lake Hills / Rollingwood

Highly rated schools, proximity to town

~$1.5M-$3.5M+

Eanes ISD (A)

15-30 min

Lakeway / Bee Cave

A-rated district, lake lifestyle

~$700K-$1.1M

Lake Travis ISD (A)

35-60 min

Brushy Creek

Value, amenities, highly rated suburban schools

~$400K-$550K

Round Rock / Leander ISD (B)

40-70 min

Cedar Park

Community amenities, schools, growth

~$430K-$600K

Leander ISD (B)

40-70 min

Round Rock

Established suburb, amenities, value

~$390K-$500K

Round Rock ISD (B)

40-65 min

Dripping Springs

Hill Country space

~$450K-$700K+

Dripping Springs ISD (B)

45-70 min

Pflugerville

Affordability and value

~$360K-$450K

Pflugerville ISD (C)

35-60 min

Circle C Ranch (SW Austin)

Shorter commute, strong feeder campuses

~$500K-$800K

Austin ISD (C)*

20-35 min

District-wide C; Circle C feeder campuses outperform the district average significantly.

Is West Lake Hills and Rollingwood Right for You?

Consider if your priorities include highly rated public schools and proximity to downtown Austin.

These two small incorporated cities sit in the Hill Country just west of MoPac, five to seven miles from downtown, with mature tree canopy, winding low-density streets, Barton Creek Greenbelt access, and multiple parks nearby. Niche ranked Rollingwood the #1 and West Lake Hills the #2 best suburb in the Austin area for 2026.

The draw for many buyers is Eanes ISD, which holds a TEA A (94/100), a GreatSchools 10/10, and a Niche A+, with a 98% graduation rate. Eanes students score about 84% proficient in math and 84% in reading, nearly double the Texas averages of 44% and 51%. Westlake High School, the district's sole high school, consistently ranks among the top public high schools in Texas.

Homes are the trade-off. Single-family prices realistically run $1.5M to $3.5M and up, with true entry-level rarely below $900K, and inventory is thin. The premium for Eanes territory over a comparable home just outside the boundary runs $300,000 to $500,000. Property taxes carry a low rate ($0.8322 per $100) but a large absolute bill on a multimillion-dollar home.

Verify the boundary at the address, since some homes with Bee Cave or Austin mailing addresses fall outside Eanes.

Is Lakeway and Bee Cave Right for You?

Consider if your priorities include an A-rated district and a lake-and-Hill-Country lifestyle at roughly half the Eanes price.

Bee Cave is a planned commercial-residential hub anchored by the Hill Country Galleria, with walkable retail, dining, and newer subdivisions like Falconhead and The Uplands. Lakeway, larger at about 19,300 residents, has a lake-first identity built around marinas, golf, and resort-style master-planned communities such as Rough Hollow and Serene Hills, many with pools, trails, and shared amenities. Lake Travis, Hamilton Pool Preserve, and Reimers Ranch provide additional options for outdoor recreation.

Both feed Lake Travis ISD, rated a TEA A (90/100) for 2024-25, a GreatSchools 9/10, and a Niche A+, with a 98% graduation rate. The district runs 11 campuses for roughly 10,770 students, and Lake Travis High School ranks among the country's stronger public high schools with solid STEM and CTE pathways.

Expect a median around $840K in Lakeway and a $700K to $1.1M band in Bee Cave, with older sections nearer $450K and lakefront estates well past $3M. Against Eanes, that is roughly $1M in savings for an A-rated district.

The cost is the drive: 18 to 22 miles downtown, 35 to 60 minutes at rush hour, and the Hwy 71 and RM 620 evening merges are dependable bottlenecks. Confirm the boundary, since some RM 620 corridor homes are in Eanes rather than Lake Travis.

Is Brushy Creek Right for You?

Consider if your priorities include highly rated suburban schools, parks and community amenities at a mid-market price.

Brushy Creek is a census-designated community of about 19,600 organized around miles of interconnected hike-and-bike trails, Brushy Creek Lake Park, splash pads, neighborhood parks, sidewalks, and community events like pool parties and spring festivals. Niche ranked it the #3 best suburb in the Austin area for 2026 with an A+ grade.

Schools are a strength with a wrinkle: depending on the exact address, students attend either Round Rock ISD (TEA B, 87/100) or Leander ISD (TEA B, 88/100), both rated B or better for several years running. That split makes campus-level verification essential here, since the two districts, and individual campuses within them, carry different feeder-zone premiums.

On value, Brushy Creek sits inside the broader Round Rock and Cedar Park market, where Round Rock's overall median was $389,879 in February 2026. Brushy Creek homes generally run $400K to $550K for a three-to-four-bedroom, with some older sections lower.

The commute is the honest weak point, 19 to 21 miles downtown and 40 to 70 minutes at peak, though workers headed to the Domain and north-Austin employers fare much better.

Is Cedar Park Right for You?

Consider if your priorities include Leander ISD schools, extensive amenities and youth-sports infrastructure.

At roughly 78,300 residents, Cedar Park is the largest community in this guide and one of the fastest-growing cities in the country. It offers extensive retail and dining along US-183, the H-E-B Center for youth sports and concerts, large neighborhood parks and pools, and access to the Brushy Creek trail system.

Cedar Park sits primarily in Leander ISD, which holds a TEA B (88/100), a GreatSchools 7-8/10, and a Niche A+, and which Niche ranked the #2 best school district in the Austin area for 2025. Cedar Park High, Vandegrift High, and Vista Ridge High anchor a district known for academics, award-winning fine arts, and competitive athletics.

Do note the district also carries one D-rated campus and several C-rated ones, so campus research still matters. Homes realistically run $430K to $600K for a three-to-four-bedroom, newer construction at the top of that band and 2000s-era sections below $500K.

Buyers exploring Cedar Park homes for sale often find the area offers a strong combination of schools, community amenities, and long-term value in North Austin, and not every Cedar Park address is in Leander ISD, since some parcels fall in Round Rock ISD.

Rush hour downtown runs 40 to 70 minutes, though the MetroRail Red Line's Lakeline and Cedar Park stations give some households a rail option.

Is Round Rock Right for You?

Consider if your priorities include an established suburb, extensive amenities and access to highly rated feeder campuses.

Round Rock, with about 127,800 residents, is the largest city here and one of the most established. Its walkable downtown hosts restaurants, cafes, and year-round events, while Old Settlers Park offers expansive youth-sports fields alongside attractions including Dell Diamond minor-league baseball and Kalahari Resorts' indoor water park.

Round Rock ISD holds a TEA B (87/100), a GreatSchools 7-9/10, and a Niche A, and has earned a B for three straight rated years.

Round Rock ISD students posted 65% at or above grade level on STAAR against a 50% state average, with a 96.6% graduation rate. Westwood High and its feeder zone rank among the strongest in the metro, though some other district campuses carry persistent D or F ratings, so the feeder pattern associated with a particular address matters as much as the district name.

Value has improved with the market: the February 2026 median was $389,879, down from a mid-2024 peak near $479K. Expect $390K to $500K for a well-kept three-to-four-bedroom, with Westwood-zone homes commanding a $40,000 to $60,000 premium.

Buyers comparing Round Rock homes for sale should also pay attention to the specific school feeder pattern, as it can influence both long-term value and day-to-day convenience.

Is Dripping Springs Right for You?

Consider if your priorities include Hill Country space, highly rated schools and a willingness to accept a longer commute.

Dripping Springs offers a more rural Hill Country setting, with ranches, vineyards and open space alongside newer master-planned subdivisions. Weekend recreation includes Hamilton Pool Preserve, Reimers Ranch, and nearby Hill Country parks, while newer communities are adding pools, trails and other shared amenities as the area grows.

Dripping Springs ISD holds a TEA B (89/100), a GreatSchools 8/10, and a Niche A, and it has held that B for three consecutive rated years, with all eight campuses scoring 87 or higher in 2024-25. Enrollment is up 57% over the past decade, and a $402 million bond passed in 2025 with nearly 70% approval to fund a second high school and campus work.

That provides access to a near-A district at roughly a quarter of the Eanes price. Homes span a wide range by product type: roughly $450K to $700K for newer subdivision homes, extending to $700K to $2M+ for acreage and custom Hill Country estates.

The real cost is distance, about 25 miles downtown and 45 to 70 minutes at rush hour on US-290, the longest peak drive in this guide. Grocery and retail options are thinner than in the northern suburbs, making commute and day-to-day logistics important considerations.

Is Pflugerville Right for You?

Consider if your priorities include price-per-square-foot, newer housing options and improving school performance.

Pflugerville, at about 66,000 residents, offers comparatively strong value within the Austin metro. Recreation and community amenities include Lake Pflugerville for swimming, fishing and trails, active youth-sports leagues, and newer park infrastructure.

Pflugerville ISD carries a TEA C (79/100) and a Niche A, but the trajectory is the story: the district's score rose from 75 to 79 between 2023-24 and 2024-25, A-rated campuses climbed from two to five, and F-rated campuses fell from six to three. Hendrickson and Connally high schools both offer well-developed career-and-technical (CTE) pathways.

A C district means more campus-to-campus variation, so verify the specific elementary and middle assignments.

On price, Pflugerville is among the metro's best buys: the March 2026 median closing price was $380,000, and the realistic range is $360K to $450K, where roughly $400K buys a newer 2,700-square-foot home.

The PfISD tax rate of $1.2830 per $100 is higher than Eanes or Austin ISD, though it applies to far lower home values. The commute runs 35 to 60 minutes at peak, and the area is well-placed for north-Austin and Samsung (Taylor) workplaces.

Is Circle C Ranch Right for You?

Consider if your priorities include a shorter commute and access to highly rated feeder campuses within Austin city limits.

Circle C Ranch is a master-planned community in southwest Austin that pairs urban proximity with a suburban setting, tree-lined streets, community pools, and trail networks, near the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center and Slaughter Creek Metro Park.

The nuance is schools. Circle C sits in Austin ISD, rated a TEA C (79/100) district-wide, but that number masks extreme campus variation. Circle C is zoned to some of AISD's strongest campuses, including consistently A-rated Kiker Elementary and Gorzycki Middle School, so the feeder pattern associated with a specific address can provide more useful information than the district letter alone.

The important caveat: AISD is in the middle of significant restructuring and a delayed boundary realignment now extending toward 2028-29, which creates real uncertainty about future assignments. Verify the current feeder pattern and watch boundary discussions closely.

Homes run roughly $500K to $800K, with a Niche-cited area median around $512,700. The standout is access: 12 to 14 miles to downtown, 20 to 35 minutes even at rush hour, and no toll roads on the south-Austin routes. That shorter commute can be an important consideration for buyers weighing school ratings against daily logistics.

How Do the Districts Compare on School Quality Alone?

If school performance is one of your primary filters, this comparison isolates the academic dimensions, since a district letter and the performance of an individual campus are not the same thing.

School District

TEA 2024-25

TEA Score

GreatSchools (HS)

Niche

Graduation Rate

Eanes ISD

A

94/100

10/10

A+

98%

Lake Travis ISD

A

90/100

9/10

A+

98%

Dripping Springs ISD

B

89/100

8/10

A

-

Leander ISD

B

88/100

7-8/10

A

98%

Round Rock ISD

B

87/100

7-9/10

A

96.6%

Pflugerville ISD

C

79/100

-

A

-

Austin ISD

C

79/100

7-10/10 (varies)

B+

-

The two A-rated districts, Eanes and Lake Travis, separate on price more than performance. Among the B districts, Dripping Springs and Leander score highest, but each carries at least one weaker campus, which is exactly why campus-level verification beats district-level assumptions.

Austin ISD's C can also obscure significant campus-to-campus differences because the district rating combines both high-performing and lower-performing campuses. Kacy Dolce's neighborhood guides map these feeder patterns to specific streets, which is where the district letter stops being useful.

How Do You Match Your Priorities to the Right Neighborhood?

Start by deciding what matters most to you. It is uncommon in Austin for one neighborhood to offer the highest-rated schools, lowest price, shortest commute, and most space all at once. Once you know your top priorities, the choices become much clearer.

  • Highly rated schools: If academic performance comes first and your budget is flexible, consider Eanes ISD or Lake Travis ISD. Both are A-rated districts, with Lake Travis offering comparable district-level ratings at a lower price point in exchange for a longer commute.

  • Overall value: Brushy Creek and Round Rock offer a strong balance between school ratings, community amenities, and home prices, while Dripping Springs offers more space and a highly rated district for buyers comfortable with a longer drive.

  • Affordability: Pflugerville delivers some of the best price-per-square-foot in the metro, along with improving school ratings and a range of newer housing options.

  • Shortest commute: If reducing time in traffic is your priority, Circle C Ranch and the Eanes-area communities offer some of the quickest drives to downtown while also providing access to highly rated individual campuses.

The neighborhood name is only part of the decision. Before making an offer, confirm the home's school assignment, calculate the full monthly housing cost, and drive your weekday commute. Those three checks often matter more than a district rating or a city's reputation.

What Mistakes Do Austin Homebuyers Make Most Often?

Four errors show up again and again, and each is avoidable with verification before you write an offer.

1. Buying the neighborhood, not the campus

A "Westlake" address does not guarantee Eanes, and an "Austin" address does not tell you which AISD feeder pattern applies. Confirm the elementary, middle, and high school assignment directly with the district enrollment office and against county appraisal records, not Zillow, MLS listings, or ZIP codes.

2. Underestimating the commute

Off-peak map times run 40 to 100 percent shorter than a real weekday. Drive your actual route on a Tuesday or Wednesday between 7:00 and 8:00 a.m. before deciding, and remember I-35 construction will worsen conditions through 2030.

3. Misreading the property tax picture

A lower rate on a higher-value home can still produce a larger annual bill. Eanes's $0.8322 rate on a high-value home routinely exceeds Pflugerville's $1.2830 rate on a $380K home.

Texas raised the homestead exemption to $140,000, approved by voters in November 2025, which changes net bills, so calculate full principal, interest, taxes, and insurance on the specific home.

4. Assuming boundaries hold

Attendance zones get redrawn. AISD has paused a districtwide realignment toward 2028-29, Lake Travis ISD redraws every time a campus opens, and Dripping Springs will rezone when its second high school comes online. Ask the enrollment office about pending proposals for your target area before closing.

Finding the Austin Neighborhood That Fits Your Priorities

The right neighborhood is the one that fits the way you live today and supports where you want to be in the years ahead. Once you've identified your priorities, whether that's schools, commute, budget, space, amenities, or community, the search becomes much more focused.

The next step is confirming the details that can change a buying decision, including the exact school assignment, the true monthly cost, and what the weekday commute actually looks like.

Kacy Dolce is a Broker Associate with Christie's International Real Estate who helps buyers relocating to Austin navigate school boundaries, neighborhood differences, and the local housing market with confidence. If you're planning a move, connect to build a home search strategy that fits your priorities, timeline, and long-term goals.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I confirm which schools a specific Austin house is zoned to?

Verify assignment for all three grade levels, elementary, middle, and high, directly with the district's enrollment office and against county appraisal district records at Travis, Williamson, or Hays CAD. Do not rely solely on Zillow, MLS listings, or ZIP codes, which can be incorrect at the boundary. A single street can be split between two districts, so confirm at the exact address before making an offer.

How do Eanes ISD home prices compare with other highly rated Austin-area districts?

The Eanes premium runs $300,000 to $500,000 over a comparable home just outside the boundary. Buyers looking for another A-rated district at a lower price point can consider Lake Travis ISD, also a TEA A with a 98% graduation rate. Dripping Springs ISD offers a TEA score of 89/100 at a considerably lower median home price, with a longer commute as the trade-off.

Do Austin school attendance boundaries change after you buy?

Yes. School boundaries are reviewed as enrollment changes and new campuses open. Austin ISD, Lake Travis ISD, and Dripping Springs ISD all adjust attendance zones over time. Before closing, ask the district about any planned boundary changes for the address you're considering, as grandfathering is not always guaranteed.

What does Austin ISD's district-wide C rating mean for individual neighborhoods?

Austin ISD's district-wide C rating includes both high-performing and lower-performing campuses, so the feeder pattern associated with a specific address can provide more useful information than the overall district grade. Communities like Circle C Ranch are currently zoned to highly rated individual campuses, making address-level verification essential before buying.

How much does commute realistically add to the day in these Austin suburbs?

Considerably more than map apps suggest, since Austin off-peak times run 40 to 100 percent shorter than weekday reality. Rush-hour drives downtown range from 15 to 30 minutes in the Eanes zone to 45 to 70 minutes from Dripping Springs. Circle C Ranch stays at 20 to 35 minutes with no tolls, while I-35 and MoPac corridors face added disruption from construction continuing through 2030.

Here are Some Similar Articles We’ve Recently Published

View all posts

Work With Us

We are the largest residential real estate firm in the area.

Follow Us